PDA

View Full Version : Archmage Weapon Spawn Bug?



Me Haha
02-21-2011, 09:32 AM
I've been playing Archmage and when I got the Weapon of the Sorcerer leveled it would give me an M14 every single round. It's only as I've been leveling it up that I'm not getting the M14 as often. With one point in the skill I'm getting it near 100% of the time.

ZERO
02-21-2011, 12:44 PM
I can assure you that the odds do go up. However you may have just been really lucky early on. Sometimes things can activate multiple times in a row like that randomly as there is no such thing as a truly random program. :smirk:

Me Haha
02-21-2011, 01:36 PM
The probability of getting a weapon is supposed to be 30% right? I have 1 point in the Weapon of the Sorcerer skill and I've been spawning with an M14 for an entire map of 20 rounds without not spawning it even once. I can't say much for the Deagle, I havn't been testing that, just the M14. I've died every single round and still i've spawned with teh M14 the following round.

maynard
02-21-2011, 02:16 PM
The probability of getting a weapon is supposed to be 30% right? I have 1 point in the Weapon of the Sorcerer skill and I've been spawning with an M14 for an entire map of 20 rounds without not spawning it even once. I can't say much for the Deagle, I havn't been testing that, just the M14. I've died every single round and still i've spawned with teh M14 the following round.

put more points into it.

acolyte_to_jippity
02-21-2011, 02:18 PM
put more points into it.

sounds like that will actually end up hurting you...kind of like the old night elf evasion glitch

ZERO
02-21-2011, 02:24 PM
As you can see there is no reason it would not be working correctly:


new Float:DeagleArr[]={0.0,0.3,0.4,0.5,0.5,0.5,0.5};
new Float:ColtArr[]={0.0,0.0,0.0,0.0,0.3,0.4,0.5};


new Float:odds=Math_GetRandomFloat(0.0,1.0);
if(DeagleArr[wep_level]<=odds)
{
new wep2 = GetPlayerWeaponSlot( client, CS_SLOT_SECONDARY );
if( IsValidEdict( wep2 ) )
{
W3DropWeapon(client,wep2);
UTIL_Remove( wep2 );
}
GivePlayerItem(client,"weapon_deagle");
PrintToChat(client,"Got Degal");
}
if(ColtArr[wep_level]<=odds)
{
new wep1 = GetPlayerWeaponSlot( client, CS_SLOT_PRIMARY );
if( IsValidEdict( wep1 ) )
{
W3DropWeapon(client,wep1);
UTIL_Remove( wep1 );
}
GivePlayerItem(client,"weapon_m4a1");
PrintToChat(client,"Got M4A1");
}

ZERO
02-21-2011, 02:26 PM
Actually now having posted that and reading it your totally correct. A patch will be released changing the location of odds.